Awards and Achievements

Awards and Achievements

The following are awards and achievements of Leadership Institute students:

5/20/2016

The following Leadership Institute members were FYE Peer Educators for the 2015-2016 school year:

  • Jack Van Dam
  • Natash Martinez
  • Abby Lechner
  • Julian Lamb
  • Elaine Januszka
  • Annastasia Glover
  • Emily Engler
  • Sarah Edelman
  • Leah Coons
  • Caroline Clark

4/29/2016

The following Leadership Institute members participated in the 14th Annual Washburn University Apeiron:

  • Alexis Winter - Presenter
  • Gwyndolyn Radford - Presenter
  • Mallory Lutz - Presenter
  • Jennifer Lieurance - Presenter
  • Briana Heinen - Presenter
  • Jessica Knieff - Presenter
  • Emily Engler - Presenter
  • Shelby Fehrenbacher - Presenter
  • Michael Gleason - Mentor
  • Lauren Edelman - Mentor

4/24/2016

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who were initiated in to Mortar Board Honors Society for the 2016- 2017 school year:

  • Leanna Willer - Secretary
  • Adam Vlach - President 2015-2016
  • Jack Van Dam
  • Kaitlyn Truesdell
  • Bryce Taylor
  • Abigail Stuart
  • Katelyn Rollins
  • Hayley Normandin
  • Kasey Kolling
  • Treshon Ingram - President 2016-2017
  • Hannah Howe - Membership Chair 2015-2016
  • Kaylee Erickson
  • Sarah Edelman - Vice President 2016-2017
  • Lauren Edelman - Advisor 2015-2016 and 2016-2017
  • Mikayla Douglas
  • Kenneth Diec
  • Alyssa Carney
  • Alexis Barton
  • Ben Albertson

4/12/2016

Congratulations to the Leadership Challenege Event for winning the Outstanding Program of the Year - Education SOAR Award.

Congratulations to the Student Leadership Council for winning the following SOAR Awards:

  • Outstanding Program of the Year - Community Sevice with Martin Luther King Jr. Day of Service
  • Outstanding Program of the Year - Diversity

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who received a SOAR Award:

  • Danielle Bradrick - President's Outstanding Leader Winner
  • Michaela Dervin - Emerging Leader for Freshman Winner
  • Mikayla Douglas - True Blue Bod Spirit Award Winner
  • Kassidy Forshey - Random Acts of Kindness Award Winner
  • Natasha Martinez - Commitment to Diversity Student Winner

3/22/2016

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the National Parliamentary Debate Association Championships:

  • Brooke Manny - Finished 4-4
  • Ryan Kelly - 3rd place team and 10th place best individual speaker
  • Bailey Hockett - Finished 4-4

3/12/2016

Congratulations to Ryan Kelly for placing second at the National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence.

3/3/2016

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who was accepted into Who's Who:

  • Colton Anderson
  • Nzingha Banks
  • Rachel Beiker
  • Sarah Edelman
  • Emily Engler
  • Kayla Herl
  • Hannah Howe
  • Ryan Kelly
  • Rebecca Maasen
  • Chante Mitchell
  • Sarah Pederson
  • Katelyn Rollins
  • Jack Van Dam
  • Madison Wiegers
  • Leanna Willer

2/13/2016

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the Loyalo National Warm-up Debate competition:

  • Brooke Manny - Octofinalist
  • Ryan Kelly - Semifinalist
  • Bailey Hockett - Octofinalist

2/10/2016

Congratulations to Ally Burr for taking first Doubles in match against Drury.

2/7/2016

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the California State Long Beach Debate Tournament:

  • Grant Waters - Double Octofinalist
  • Brooke Manny - Triple Octofinalist
  • Ryan Kelly - Semifinalist
  • Bailey Hockett - Triple Octofinalist

1/10/2016

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the Mile High Swing Debate Tournament:

  • Ryan Kelly - Top Speaker; Runner up for part 1, and double Octofinalist for part 2
  • Bailey Hockett - Double Octofinalist for part 1
  • Brooke Manny - Double Octofinalist for part 1
  • Grant Waters - Semifinalist for part 1 and double Octofinalist for part 2
  • Matt Parnell - Semifinalist for part 1 and double Octofinalist for part 2

11/15/2015

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the Missouri Classic debate tournament:

  • Ryan Kelly - Runner up
  • Grant Waters - Quarterfinalist
  • Matt Parnell - Double Octofinalist
  • Shelby Bergeron - Double Octofinalist
  • Bailey Hockett - Double Octofinalist
  • Brooke Manny - Double Octofinalist

11/9/2015

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the Paul Winters Debate at the University of the Pacific:

  • Ryan Kelly - 1st Place
  • Bailey Hockett - Double Octofinalist
  • Grant Waters - Double Octofinalist
  • Matt Parnell - Double Octofinalist

Fall 2015

Congratulations to Chelsea Jenks and Thomas Hall for being inducted into Washburn Chapter of Beta Alpha Psi.

Fall 2015

Congratulations to Alexa Bowen, Thomas Hall, and Sarah Edelman who were inducted into the Washburn Chapter of Beta Gamma Sigma.

11/4/2015

Leanna Willer was named the student athlete of the week.

11/4/2015

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members for placing during the Nall Speak Off:

  • Bailey Harris - 1st Place
  • Colin Truhe - 4th Place
  • Kevin Lewis - 5th Place

10/21/2015

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members for being nominated for Homecoming King and Queen:

  • Kaitlyn Truesdell
  • Madison Wiegers
  • Ryan Kelly

10/4/2015

Grant Waters and Matt Parnell were Octofinalist at Golden Gate Invitational.

Ryan Kelly was a semifinalist and 3rd speaker at the Golden Gate Invitational.

9/30/2015

Ally Burr won doubles tennis match.

9/29/2015

Brooke Manny was a quarterfinalist in both swings at Loyola University Swing Warm-up.

9/9/2015

Congratulations to Leanna Willer, Paige Regnier, and Liz Powell for being a member of the 2015 Washburn Volleyball team.

9/23/2015

Ally Burr was a member of the best doubles team against William Jewell.

8/19/2015

Lexi Barton and Cadence Bourne were named captain of the Washburn soccer team.


Page 3