Awards and Achievements

Awards & Achievements (2013 - 14)

 

The following are awards and achievements of Leadership Institute students:

4/22/2014

Congratulations to the WULI students named to the 2014-2015 Student Leadership Fellows and Student Leadership Council!

4/15/2014

The following students were recognized at Student Organization Achievement Recognition (SOAR) Awards:

  • Katherine Billick, Elizabeth Burgett, Briana Heinen, Elijah Kennedy, Rebecca Poe, Tia Stovall, and Sierra Valdivia received the Student Worker Outstanding Service Award
  • Bri Heinien, Abby Habiger, Carly Willis, and Daniel Ming were nominated for the Student Employee of the Year Award
  • Marissa Dake, Katelyn Rollins, and Sarah Edelman were nominated for the Emerging Leader for Freshmen Award
  • Brendan Funk won the Emerging Leader for Freshmen Award
  • Hannah Howe, Mary Ralston, and Rashaell Fischer were nominated for the Random Acts of Kindness Award
  • Elizabeth Burgett and Sarah Edelman were nominated for the True Blue Bod Award
  • The Homecoming Parade was nominated for the Outstanding Program of the Year - Campus Enhancement Award
  • The Washburn Leadership Institute Spring Orientation was nominated for the Outstanding Program of the Year - Diversity
  • The Student Leadership Council was nominated for Student Organization of the Year Award
  • Chante Mitchell was nominated for the Commitment to Diversity Award
  • Katie Porter received the Alpha Lambda Delta Book Award
  • Amanda Kennedy and Rachel Klaus were nominated for the President's Outstanding Leader Award
  • Kristen Onions won the President's Outstanding Leader Award
  • Eric Benedict won the Student Life Student Leader Award

April

  • Kristen Onions and Jenna Lee were induced into the Lambda Pi Eta Honor Society
  • Adam Vlach was induced into the International English Honor Society
  • Robert Miller was a Phi Sigma Lota Foreign Language Honor Society Nominee

4/13/2014

The following students were initiated to Washburn University's Mortar Board Chapter for the 2014-2015 year: 

Mary Ralston (Vice President), Jordan Schmitz (Membership Chair), Marrissa Bradley (Historian), Ashley Altenhofen, Elizabeth Burgett, Elijah Kennedy, Katlynn Krug, Braden McGinnis, Sierra Valdivia, Carly Willis.

4/6/2014

The following students were inducted into the Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society: 

Alexis Barton, Kaitlyn Christie, Sarah Edelman, Talin Golightley, Samantha Moody, Rachel Orr, Katelyn Rollins, Leanna Willer

3/18/2014

Rachel Beiker, Melissa Tanner, Tionna Trarbach, and Sarah Walker went to South Padre, TX for an alternative Spring Break.  The students worked with Sea Turtles, Inc to clear beaches of debris left spring breakers from Texas universities and prepared nesting areas for sea turtles.

February-March 2014

Shelbie Konkel was an Octofinalist after the first swing in the National Warm-Up swing and competed in the National Parliamentary Debate Association Championship.

Ryan Kelly finished seventh individually in the National Warm-Up Swing and finished as the 21st team in the nation at the National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence

Kevin Krouse was an Octofinalist after the first swing in the National Warm-Up swing

2/17/2014

Ryan Kelly finished as a triple Octofinalist at the Mile High swing tournament for WU Debate

1/20/2014

Blaire Landon placed fourth at the Mid-Missouri Mock Trial Competition and received an Outstanding Attorney award

Jack Van Dam placed fourth at the Mid-Missouri Mock Trial Competition

1/17/2014

Sarah Walker presented summer research at the Twelfth Annual K-INBRE (Kansas Idea Network of Biomedical Research Excellence) Symposium.

Winter 2013

Daniel Ming, Jordan Thompson, Bri Heinen, Shelbie Konkel, Luke Svoboda, and Sarah Walker were featured in "Meet the Critics" in TK Business Magazine.

12/17/2013

Betsy Wooden and Margeaux Seymour were inducted into the Phi Kapa Phi National Honor Society

11/26/2013

Jack Van Dam placed fifth at the "Trialin' Bods" Mock Trial

Blaire Landon placed second at the "Trialin' Bods" Mock Trial

11/27/2013

Blaire Landon placed second at the "City of Hope" Invitational and received Outstanding Attorney Award

Jack Van Dam placed second at the "City of Hope" Invitational

11/15/2013

The following Leadership Institute students presented at Washburn's Day of Transformation

  • Korie Showalter presented at "Identifying Human Trafficking in Emergency Healthcare Settings."
  • Kristen Onions presented at "Online Promotion of University Health Services Across Kansas Campuses"
  • Elijah Kennedy presented "Shawnee County District Attorney's Office and FUSE Foundation"
  • Zach Hill presented "Physical Therapist Assistant Clinical Rotation in Savonlinna, Finland"
  • McKensie Gnagi presented "Girls on the Run is So Much Fun: Inspiring Girls to be Joyful, Healthy, and Confident"
  • Angelique Flinn presented "Hunger and Homelessness Awareness Week"

11/2/2013

Mary Ralston, Kristen Onions, and Amanda Kennedy took second place at the International Leadership Association's 15th Annual Global Conference in Montreal, Canada.

10/23/2013

Amanda Kennedy and Derek Fritz was nominated as a homecoming candidate for 2013 Washburn University Homecoming

10/19/2013

Ryan Kelly was Open Tournament Champion for the first half at the Bearcat Classic in Lebanon, IL

Kevin Krouse was a quarterfinalist at the Hunsaker Invitational in Lebanon, IL and a quarterfinalist at the Bearcat Classic in Lebanon, IL.

10/8/2013

Team finished in top 5 at Northwest Missouri State University debate tournament

Fall 2013

Shelby Konkel was elected as WSGA Executive Staff: President

Damian Barron named WSGA Executive Staff: Community Liaison

Bryce Taylor, Colby Taylor, Eli Johns, Ashley Habiger, Brendan Funk, and Brooke Peele were elected WSGA Senators

Micah Offerman named WSGA Executive Staff: Public Relations Director

Garrett Mazachek named WSGA Executive Staff: Budget Director

Zach Johnson named WSGA Executive Staff: Technology Director

Back to Top

Previous Page      Return to Page 1