New Faculty

Center for Teaching Excellence and Learning (C-TEL)

Contact Us
Email: ctel@washburn.edu, location: Morgan Hall 204, phone: 785.670.2835 (CTEL), hours: 9-3 Mon-Fri

New Faculty

C-TEL provides a variety of support for faculty beginning their careers at Washburn.  The New Faculty Orientation helps acquaint our incoming faculty to the practical logistics of working at Washburn and introduces them to the culture of the university.

Resources

On the New Faculty Resources page you will find information on:

  • Being a Faculty Member
  • Important Dates
  • Catalog & Calendars
  • Teaching
  • Student Issues
  • Grants
  • Scholarship
  • The University
  • Sabbatical
  • Health & Wellness

Mentor Program

The New Faculty Mentor Program provides first year faculty with quality guidance in building long and productive careers at Washburn University.  The program forms a group of incoming faculty members with colleagues from different departments or schools as mentors.  The mentors work with the first year faculty members to help them set professional priorities, develop a network of advisors, increase visibility in the Washburn community, understand the institutional cultures of departments, schools and the university, develop their pedagogical prowess, and give guidance on the tenure process (for tenure track faculty).  By having more than one mentor per group, it will allow new faculty to see the university from a variety of perspectives.

New Faculty and Mentor’s Reception

Thursday, August 31, 2:15-3:00pm
Mulvane Art Museum
Register Here

To register for the New Faculty Mentor Program as either a mentor or new faculty member please contact Dr. Tracy Wagner @ tracy.wagner@washburn.edu

Events

The NFO events are the first Friday of the month (not in December or January) from 8:30-9:30am and are mandatory for all new faculty.

There will be four opportunities to attend Conversations with Vice President Mazachek. Please select ONEconversation to attend.

NFO: Student Learning Outcomes and Assessment

Friday, September 8, 8:30-9:30
Bradbury Thompson Alumni Center Forum room
Watch the Recording


Conversations with Vice President Mazachek - Breakfast

Tuesday, September 26, 8:00-9:00
Bradbury Thompson Alumni Center Martin room
Register Here


NFO: Academic Success, Enrollment, and Advising

Friday, October 6, 8:30-9:30
Bradbury Thompson Alumni Center Forum room
Watch the Recording


Conversations with Vice President Mazachek - Lunch

Wednesday, November 1, 12:00-1:00
Bradbury Thompson Alumni Center Martin room
Register Here


NFO: Washburn Transformational Experience and Apeiron

Friday, November 3, 8:30-9:30
Bradbury Thompson Alumni Center Forum room
Watch the Recording


Conversations with Vice President Mazachek - Brunch

Tuesday, January 23, 10:00-11:00
Bradbury Thompson Alumni Center Martin room
Register Here


NFO: Washburn Structure and Governance

Friday, February 2, 8:30-9:30
Bradbury Thompson Alumni Center Forum room
Register Here

Conversations with Vice President Mazachek - Afternoon Tea

Friday, February 16, 2:00-3:00
Bradbury Thompson Alumni Center Martin room
Register Here


NFO: Research Support

Friday, March 2, 8:30-9:30
Bradbury Thompson Alumni Center Forum room
Register Here


NFO: Reflection on Your First Year

Friday, April 6, 8:30-9:30
Bradbury Thompson Alumni Center Forum room
Register Here

New Faculty 2017-2018

Angela Beatie Jessica Cless
Angela Beatie
Mabee Library, Discovery Librarian
Jessica Cless
Human Services, Assistant Professor - Generalist
Stacy Conner Tracy Davies
Stacy Conner
Human Services, Assistant Professor - Addiction Counseling
Tracy Davies
School of Nursing, Assistant Professor
Michelle Ewert Andrew Farkas
Michelle Ewert
School of Law, Associate Professor of Law
Andrew Farkas
English, Assistant Professor of English
Jia Feng Nichole Graves
Jia Feng
History, Lecturer
Nichole Graves
Mabee Library Center for Student Success, Learning Specialist
Jessica Gremmel Kelly Huff
Jessica Gremmel
Allied Health, Lecturer
Kelly Huff
Music, Lecturer
Cheryl Jones Chris Jones
Cheryl Jones
Chemistry, Lecturer
Chris Jones
Religious Studies, Assistant Professor
Melinda Kline Kelly Leahy
Melinda Kline
Human Services, Part-Time Lecturer
Kelly Leahy
Mabee LibraryEvening and Instructional Librarian
Wonjae Lee Christina Menager
Wonjae Lee
Art, Assistant Professor
Christina Menager
Psychology, Assistant Professor
Julie Noonan Matt Nyquist
Julie Noonan
Theatre, Assistant Professor
Matt Nyquist
Mass Media, Assistant Professor
David Ober Jose Parada-Ramirez
David Ober
Leadership InstituteDistinguished Lecturer
Jose Parada-Ramirez
Modern Languages, Lecturer
Rhonda Peterson-Dealey Mario Porras
Rhonda Peterson-Dealey
Social Work, Assistant Professor
Mario Porras
Mabee Library Center for Student Success, First Generation Retention Specialist/Lecturer
Leslie-Dawn Quick Deb Rector
Leslie-Dawn Quick
Criminal Justice, Assistant Professor
Deb Rector
School of Nursing, Lecturer
Tonya Ricklefs Robert Schwartz
Tonya Ricklefs
Social Work, Assistant Professor
Robert Schwartz
Music, Lecturer
Delaine Smith Joshua Smith
Delaine Smith
School of Nursing, Assistant Professor
Joshua Smith
Biology, Assistant Professor
Thomas Sneed Muffy Walter
Thomas Sneed
Law Library, Associate Professor
Muffy Walter
English, Assistant Professor
DaKie Washington Benjamin Wills
DaKie Washington
Mabee Library Center for Student Success, Social Worker/Student Success Lecturer
Benjamin Wills
Art, Assistant Professor

New Faculty 2016-2017

Craig Carter
Craig Carter
Education, Field Placement Director, Lecturer
Gillian Chadwick
School of Law, Associate Professor
Lisa Douglass
Angela Crumer
Mathematics, Adjunct Instructor
Lisa Douglass
Education, Assistant Professor of Math Education
Kristen Grimmer Matthew Heesch
Kristen Grimmer
Mass Media, Assistant Professor
Matthew Heesch
Kinesiology, Assistant Professor
Rik Hine Alexandra Klales
Rik Hine
Philosophy, Assistant Professor
Alexandra Klales
Sociology/Anthropology, Assistant Professor, Forensic Anthropologist
Laura Murphy Jennifer Nestell-Medgyesi
Laura Murphy
Sociology/Anthropology, Assistant Professor of Anthropology
Jennifer Nestell-Medgyesi
Social Work, Part-Time Lecturer
Cory Oliva Irene Olivares
Cory Oliva
Allied Health, PTA Clinical Coordinator/Lecturer
Irene Olivares
Ctr Student Success and Retention, First Generation Retention Specialist/Student Success Lecturer
Holly O'Neill Justin Spiehs
Holly O'Neill
Chemistry, Assistant Professor
Justin Spiehs
Human Services, Assistant Professor
Andrea Thimesch Rebecca Vincent-Giles
Andrea Thimesch
Mabee Library, Information Literacy Librarian
Rebecca Vincent-Giles
Forensics Center, Program Coordinator/Lecturer, Forensic Science Investigations
Michelle Watson Geoff Way
Michelle Watson
Criminal Justice/Legal Studies, Assistant Professor
Geoff Way
English, Assistant Professor
Jennifer Wiard Stephen Woody
Jennifer Wiard
Ctr Student Success and Retention, STAR Program Specialist/Student Success Lecturer
Stephen Woody
Mabee Library, First Year Experience Librarian

New Faculty 2015-2016

 Katlin Bryan David Carter

Katlin Bryan
OTA Clinical Coordinator/Lecturer

David Carter
Farley Visiting Professor Ethics & Leadership

Yu-Fang Chen Gladys Chow

Yu-Fang Chen
Music, Assistant Professor

Gladys Chow
Art, Assistant Professor

Kristina Collins Christopher Conner

Kristina Collins
Radiation Therapy Clinical Coordinator/Lecturer

Christopher Conner
Sociology/Anthropology, Lecturer

 Matthew Cook April Dohrman

Matthew Cook
Biology, Assistant Professor

April Dohrman
Coordinator Prior Learning & Testing/Lecturer

 Rick Duet Anne Fredrickson

Rick Duet
Mass Media, Lecturer

Anne Fredrickson
School of Nursing, Lecturer

Stephen Hageman Akhadian Harnowo

Stephen Hageman
Center for Student Success/Retention, Lecturer

Akhadian Harnowo
School of Business, Assistant Professor

Danielle Head Jason Jolicoeur

Danielle Head
Art, Assistant Professor

Jason Jolicoeur
Criminal Justice/Legal Studies, Assistant Professor

Louise Krug Amanda Luke

Louise Krug
English, Assistant Professor

Amanda Luke
Mabee Library, Open Access Librarian

Monette Mark Jean Marshall

Monette Mark
Art, Lecturer

Jean Marshall
Mabee Library, Instructional Librarian

Tracy Matthews Lynda Miller

Tracy Matthews
Allied Health, Lecturer

Lynda Miller
Art, Lecturer

Julia Murray

Julia Murray
STAR Program Coordinator/Lecturer
Center for Student Success/Retention

Jordan Noller
Student Success Lecturer
Center for Student Success/Retention

Ruth Owens-Jurgens

Ruth Owens-Jurgens
Human Services, Lecturer

Martha Placeres
Music, Director of Orchestra/Lecturer

  RaLynn Schmalzried

Sunita Rao
School of Business, Assistant Professor

RaLynn Schmalzried
Psychology, Assistant Professor

Jason Shaw Heather Snyder

Jason Shaw
Mathematics, Assistant Professor

Heather Snyder
Biology, Lecturer/Coordinator

Terry Sorensen Sarah Springsteen

Terry Sorensen
DMS Clinical Coordinator/Lecturer

Sarah Springsteen
International Programs, Lecturer

Cherry Steffen Shane Val Dalsem

Cherry Steffen
Professor/Chair of Education

Shane Val Dalsem
School of Business, Assistant Professor of Finance

Shirley Waugh Cynthia Wooldridge

Shirley Waugh
School of Nursing, Assistant Professor

Cynthia Wooldridge
Psychology, Assistant Professor

New Faculty 2014-2015

Marin Abell

Andrew Baker

Marin Abell
Catron Visiting Artist/Professor

Andrew Baker
Art, Lecturer

James Barraclough

Carrie Cornelius

James Barraclough
Center for Student Success and Retention, Director of Undergraduate Initiatives/Student Success Lecturer

Carrie Cornelius
Mabee, Librarian

Donald Crowder

Liz Derrington

Donald Crowder
Human Services, Lecturer

Liz Derrington
English, Lecturer

Tiffany Dirks

Angela Duncan

Loree Weir
Kinesiology, Lecturer

Angela Duncan
Psychology, Lecturer

Lauren Edelman

Andrea Gerritano

Lauren Edelman
Leadership Institute, Associate Director/Lecturer of Leadership

Andrea Gerritano
Music, Lecturer

Stephanie Herbster

Whitney Kinyua

Stephanie Herbster
Math, Lecturer

Whitney Kinyua
Allied Health, Lecturer

Richard Lejuerne

Taylor Marcell

Richard Lejuerne
School of Business, Lecturer

Taylor Marcell
Kinesiology, Assistant Professor

Eric Matthews

Beth McNamee

Eric Matthews
Allied Health, Associate Professor

Beth McNamee
Math, Lecturer

Amy Memmer

Linda Merllat

Amy Memmer
Criminal Justice & Legal Studies, Assistant Professor

Linda Merillat
School of Nursing, Lecturer

Marda Messay

Michael O'brien

Marda Messay
Modern Languages, Lecturer

Michael O'Brien
Modern Languages, Lecturer

Susannah Pollvogt

Erinn Renyer

Sussanah Pollvogt
School of Law, Associate Professor

Erinn Renyer
Music, Lecturer

Sean Stacey

Drew Vartia

Sean Stacey
Mabee, Librarian

Drew Vartia
Chemistry, Lecturer

Andrew Verhoeckx

Loree Weir

Andrew Verhoeckx
Art, Lecturer

Tiffany Dirks
Kinesiology, Lecturer

Amy White

Melanie Worsley

Amy White
School of Nursing, Lecturer

Melanie Worsley
Criminal Justice & Legal Studies, Assistant Professor