Forrest Scene

April 2012 News Releases

Scholarships awarded by Washburn School of Business

Scholarships for the 2012-13 academic year were recently awarded to students in the Washburn University School of Business.(Format is Hometown - Student Name - Name of Scholarship)

Abilene- Jeremy Linn - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Auburn- Luke Martin - Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship

Beijing, China- Dier Liu - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Belleville- Blake Porter - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Berryton- Austin Doty - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Berryton- Alexander Gunn - School of Business General Scholarship

Broomfield, Colo.- Dillon Bollig - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Burlington- Danyl Chapman- Topeka Ins Professionals Scholarship and Douthett & Co CPA Accounting Scholarship

Burlington- Autumn Kirchner- Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship

Carbondale- Elizabeth Burgett - Esther Hancuff Business Fund

Cheney- Brittany Dome - School of Business General Scholarship

Collinsville, Texas- Ariel Jennings - Charles & Florence Beeks Bus Scholarship and Virginia Currier Ross Scholarship

Derby- Benjamin Chambers - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Emporia- David Hrabik - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Eskridge- Hannah Rush - Donald Stark Business Leader Scholarship

Florissant, Mo.- Brian Folkerts- Ed Bozarth Chevrolet Scholarship and Charles & Florence Beeks Bus Scholarship

Florissant, MO - Kameron Stewart - Gene & Karen Cullinane Scholarship and Fidelity State Bank & Trust & M/M Anderson Chandler Business Scholarship

Garden City- Whitney Swender - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Glen Elder- Jordan Nicholson - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Hays - Katlynn Krug - School of Business General Scholarship

Hesston - Rachael Hageman - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Hesston- Morgan Reeves - School of Business General Scholarship

Holcomb - Tiffany O'Rourke - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Holton- Cassandra Brownell- Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship and American Home Life Ins Co Scholarship

Holton- Kennedy White- Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Horton- Christopher McClaskey - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Horton- Colton Oswald- Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Hutchinson- Samuel Schulte - Thelma Davidson Memorial Scholarship

Hutchinson - Jon Wilson- Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Iola - Jazmyne Honeycutt - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Jamestown - Tracie Nelson - Berberich, Trahan & Co. Scholarship and Gary & Mary Eisenbarth Bus. Scholarship

Kansas City, Mo.- Joseph Schmidt - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Lawrence- Michael Lisher - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Lawrence- Alicia Potter - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Lawrence- Ben Reynoldson - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Lawrence- Keegan Russell - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Lawrence- Jessica Stogsdill - Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship

Leavenworth- Carolyna DeMaranville - Chester Seeley Scholarship

Leavenworth- Sarah Lemmon - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Lecompton- Mark Stancliffe - Fidelity State Bank & Trust & M/M Anderson Chandler Bus Scholarship

Lenexa- Elaine Januszka - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Liberty, Mo. - Michael Hoppenrath - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Mayetta- Tanner Huff - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Meriden - Melanie Beeghly - Thelma Davidson Memorial Scholarship

Meriden- Gale Snowden-Rudolph- National Association of Professional Mortgage Women Scholarship and Charles & Florence Beeks Business Scholarship

Meriden - Amber Weishaar- Topeka Chapter of the Assoc. of Government Accountants Scholarship and Jim & Kathy Maag Scholarship

Meriden - Jessica Wells - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Minneapolis- Quinton Church - School of Business General Scholarship

Montezuma- Austin Love - James David Pollak Memorial Scholarship and Donald & Elizabeth Chubb Memorial Scholarship

Neodesha- Stevi Schultz - Kansas Society of CPAs Gift Scholarship

New Strawn - Etienne Hernandez - School of Business General Scholarship

Newport Beach, Calif. - Ryan Macken - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Nortonville- Laura Flory- Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Nortonville - Lincoln Kingman - W. Laird Dean Scholarship

Onaga- Riley Falk - School of Business General Scholarship

Osage City - Lexie Fager - School of Business General Scholarship

Oskaloosa - Keri Heston - Fidelity State Bank & Trust & M/M Anderson Chandler Bus Scholarship and Hal Jensen Leadership Scholarship

Oskaloosa - Braden McGinnis- Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship

Ottawa- Jordan Crowell - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Ottawa - Alyssa Sparks - School of Business General Scholarship

Overbrook - Keaton Romine - School of Business General Scholarship

Overland Park - Kayla Johnson - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Perry - Stephanie Brigham - Esther Hancuff Business Fund

Russell, Canada- Tyson Nernberg - Chester Seeley Scholarship

Sabetha- Mitchell Allen- Ronald & James Snyder Scholarship

Salina - Jordan Schmitz - Raymond Jr. & Janice Stewart Scholarship

Seneca- Kevin Burdiek - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Shawnee- Colin Bonebrake - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Shawnee - Gregory Mason - School of Business General Scholarship

Shawnee- Rebecca Teaney - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Silver Lake - Chelsea Campbell - Paul & Pauline Givens Scholarship and Harold Dick Business Scholarship

Silver Lake- Alexander Chilcoat - Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship

Smith Center - Danielle Bradrick - School of Business General Scholarship

Solomon- Emily Minneman - Thelma Davidson Memorial Scholarship and Penn Blair Memorial Scholarship

St. Mary's- Louis Lindstrom - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

St. Mary's - Anastasia Novellly - Fidelity State Bank & Trust & M/M Anderson Chandler Bus. Scholarship and Raymond, Jr and Janice Stewart Scholarship

Stilwell- Sara Specht - School of Business General Scholarship

Sui Zhou City, China - Binbin Wu - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Tecumseh - Rebecca Addington - Virginia Wilbert Business Scholarship

Tecumseh- Cole Foster - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka - Denise Alvarez- Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Topeka - Thomas Anderson - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Topeka - Alexander Anguiano - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka - Nicholas Arnold - Donald Wright Business Scholarship

Topeka - Morgan Baldwin - Chester Seeley Scholarship

Topeka - Nichole Box - John & Harriet Green Scholarship and Professional Advertising Club Scholarship

Topeka - Marrissa Bradley - IMA Entrepreneurship Scholarship

Topeka- Haylee Brinker - William "Cocky" Irwin Economics Scholarship

Topeka - Rhonda Broekemeier - James David Pollak Memorial Scholarship and Am Legion Auxiliary Unit #1 Scholars

Topeka- Nathan Burkholder- Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Topeka- Robert Chipman - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka - Connor Crimmins - Mayo Schmidt Business Scholarship and John Kilmartin, Jr Business Scholarship

Topeka - Heather Cummings- Jim & Kathy Maag Scholarship

Topeka- James Davis - Chester Seeley Scholarship

Topeka- Tori Davis- Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Topeka - Clinton DeVoe - Thomas & Janette Miller King Scholarship

Topeka - Bryant Diel - Ruth Baldwin Scholarship and Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka - Zheng Dong - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka - Taylor Drain - Max Campbell Memorial Scholarship and James David Pollak Memorial Scholarship

Topeka- Kyle Duncan - Chester Seeley Scholarship

Topeka- Melissa Duncan - Charles & Florence Beeks Bus Scholarship and C.B. Campbell Bus Scholarship

Topeka - Karen Easton- William McNeive & Robert Bernica Endowed Fund

Topeka- Omar El Jazouli - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka- Kyler Emert - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka- Emily Emery- Mize Houser & Co Accounting Scholarship and Michael Ruhlman Gift Acctng Scholarship

Topeka- Rachel Fechter - IMA Accounting Scholarship and Keith & JuliAnn Mazachek Accounting Scholarship

Topeka - Evan Fisher - Ray Siehndel Business Scholarship

Topeka - Jeri Fowler- Helen & Hubert Gish Entrepreneurship Scholarship

Topeka - Adam Furneaux - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Topeka - Kathleen Garrett - Penn Blair Memorial Scholarship

Topeka - Bita Givechi - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka - Stefanie Glaubitz - Louis & Ruthann Pozez Scholarship

Topeka- Jorge Gonzalez - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka - Ryan Goul - Fidelity State Bank & Trust & M/M Anderson Chandler Bus Scholarship and Joe Lovewell Economics Scholarship

Topeka - Jake Gregg - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka- Samir Haikal - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka - John Hale - Terry & Phyllis Marshall Business Scholarship

Topeka- Daniel Harris - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka - Roger Haubold - Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship

Topeka - Autumn Henderson - William McNeive & Robert Bernica Endowed Fund

Topeka - Lucy Hesse - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka- Marshall Hille - George & Pauline Greenwood Memorial Scholarship and Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka- Jessica Hillebert - William McNeive & Robert Bernica Endowed Fund

Topeka- Gabrielle Hirsch - Thelma Davidson Memorial Scholarship

Topeka- Alyssa Hudson- Terry & Judy Kimes Scholarship and Harold & Marrion Rolley Endowment Fund

Topeka- Corey Jackson - Chester Seeley Scholarship

Topeka- Kyle Keller - Chester Seeley Scholarship

Topeka - Adam Kinsinger - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka - Shea Kirsop - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka- Arkadiusz Kozaczuk - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka- John Laird Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka - Vincent Liberatore - Chester Seeley Scholarship

Topeka- Thomas Lorson - Dale Marcoux Scholarship and Topeka Chapter of the IIA Scholarship Fund

Topeka - Garrett Mazachek - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka- Taylor McDonald - Louis & Ruthann Pozez Scholarship and Donald Stark Business Leader Scholarship

Topeka- Ronald McHenry - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Topeka - Ashton McMahon- David Brian Little Bus. Scholarship and Virleen and Fred Morns, Jr. Scholarship

Topeka - Ian Mikkelsen - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka- Griselda Mora - Payless ShoeSource/May Department Stores Co Business Scholarship

Topeka- Nils Nordgren - Independent Insurance Agents of Topeka Scholarship and James David Pollak Memorial Scholarship

Topeka- Brittany Osborne - ABWA Executive Chapter Scholarship

Topeka - Benaiah Phelps - School of Business General Scholarship

Topeka- Lydia Phelps-Davis - School of Business General Scholarship

Topeka - Grace Phelps-Roper - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Topeka - Allyson Porter - ABWA Career Chapter Scholarship and James David Pollak Memorial Scholarship

Topeka- Riley Propps - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka- Kimberly Ragan - Thelma Davidson Memorial Scholarship

Topeka- Michael Razo - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Topeka - David Render - Fidelity State Bank & Trust & M/M Anderson Chandler Bus. Scholarship and Marguerite Smith Business Scholarship

Topeka- Samantha Rice - Community Financial Services Scholarship and James David Pollak Memorial Scholarship

Topeka- Matthew Rieb - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka- Scott Rinehart - Clarence King Scholarship

Topeka- Kenneth Schmanke - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka- Patrick Schmidtlein - Chester Seeley Scholarship

Topeka - Grace Shepler - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka- Breanna Short - Kansas Society of CPAs Gift Scholarship and Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka- Jarrod Simons - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka- Connor Smith - School of Business General Scholarship

Topeka- Laurie Smith - William McNeive & Robert Bernica Endowed Fund

Topeka - Juliana Sollars - Thelma Davidson Memorial Scholarship

Topeka- Lucinda Sparks - Keith & JuliAnn Mazachek Accounting Scholarship and Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka- Tom Spresser - Larry & Lucille Hinderliter Scholarship

Topeka- Cody Teegerstrom - Malcolm & Karen Robinson Bus. Scholarship and David Lieberman Bus. Scholarship

Topeka- Matthew Tucker - Stan Stauffer Yellow Freight Scholarship

Topeka - Tess Ulrich - School of Business General Scholarship

Topeka - Cheyenne Weaver - National Assoc. of Professional Mortgage Women Scholarship and Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka- Austin Wegener - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka - Joseph Welch - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka- Lee Wenger - Fidelity State Bank & Trust & M/M Anderson Chandler Bus Scholarship

Topeka- Maciej Winiarz - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Topeka- Logan Woolpert - Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship

Topeka - Jingjing Wu - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Topeka- Brett Yingling - Mark & Sheree Yardley Business Scholarship and Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Topeka - Anqi Zhang - Raymond Jr. & Janice Stewart Scholarship and Penn Blair Memorial Scholarship

Topeka- Abigail Zimmerman- Hill's Pet Nutrition Business Scholarship and Fidelity State Bank & Trust & M/M Anderson Chandler Business Scholarship

Ulysses - Garrett Kissell - School of Business General Scholarship

Valley Center - Reid McCallum - Richard Vogel Appreciation Fund and Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Vassar - Ashley Persinger - Arthur Schultz Business and Finance Scholarship

Wakarusa - Taylor Brickei - School of Business General Scholarship

Wakeeney - Kylie Dunn - School of Business General Schholarship

Wamego- John Derek Garetson - Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship

Whiting- Kasie Robbins - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Wichita- Weston Arnel - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Wichita- Zachary Bush- Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Wichita- Kelli Coldiron - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Wichita- Spencer Elkinton - Dale Marcoux Scholarship

Wichita - Andrew Gregg - School of Business General Scholarship

Wichita - Joseph Hinckley- Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship

Wichita- Amanda Kirkhart - Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Winchester - Scott Noll - Mark & Sheree Yardley Business Scholarship and Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Wuhan, China- Xiaomeng Hu- Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship

Wuhan, China- Wei Pi - Arthur Schultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

In 2006, the Washburn University School of Business earned accreditation of its bachelor's and master's degree programs in business administration from AACSB-International, The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business. Only the top five percent of business programs in the world have achieved AACSB accreditation.

Washburn offered its first business degree program in 1946, and today boasts more than 7,000 Washburn business alumni. The School also hosts the Washburn University Small Business Development Center (WUSBDC) and serves a nine county region from offices in Topeka and Manhattan by offering help to small businesses and fledgling entrepreneurs.

-30-

Contact: Dena Anson, (785) 670-1711

Share