Forrest Scene

May 2012 News Releases

Area high school students receive scholarships

Students attending area high schools and community colleges have been awarded scholarships by Washburn University. Students, who were able to attend, were recognized for their achievements at a recent scholarship banquet.

Students are listed below by their hometown, their school and the scholarships they have been awarded.

Altamont: Cailyn Barnhart, Labette County High School, academic

Atchison: Alyson Elias, Atchison High School, academic; Lauren Pierce, Atchison High School, academic; Taylor Walker, Atchison High School, academic

Baldwin City: Landon Hays, Lawrence High School, academic; Claire Peterson, Baldwin High School, academic

Basehor: Emily Engler, Basehor-Linwood High School, academic; Lori Holstrom, Kansas City Kansas Community College, transfer

Bendena: Amanda Pickman, Highland Community College, transfer

Burlington: Rhian Jones, Burlington High School, academic; Emily Lambert, Burlington High School, academic

Carbondale: Kelsey Girardin, Santa Fe Trail High School, academic; Preston West, academic and Garvey

Chanute: Forest Turner, Chanute Senior High School, academic

Coffeyville: Sydney Lemos, Field Kindley Memorial High School, academic; Brady Riekeman, Field Kindley Memorial High School, academic

Council Grove: Derron Reddick, Council Grove High School, academic

Cummings: Katrina Reiss, Atchison County Community High School, academic; Megan Vanderweide, Atchison County Community High School, academic

Denton: Mollie Tharp, Highland Community College, transfer
Edgerton: Caleb Clarke, Gardner Edgerton High School, academic
Effingham: Jenna Thompson, Atchison County Community High School, academic
Emporia: Breck Dakin, Emporia Senior High School, academic

Eudora: Cody Keener, Baldwin High School, academic; Sarah Prudden, Eudora High School, academic

Fairview: Heather Jurgensmeier, Sabetha High School, academic
Fort Riley: Blake Parker, Junction City Senior High School, academic
Frankfort: Parker Gallion, Frankfort High School, Richey and Garvey

Gardner: Elizabeth Flora-Swick, Gardner Edgerton High School, academic; Samantha Hickman, Johnson County Community College, transfer; Katie McAfee, Gardner Edgerton High School, academic; Olivia Shepherd, Johnson County Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and transfer

Garnett: Peyton Williams, Anderson County High School, academic
Girard: Kaitlyn Nepote, Girard High School, academic
Harveyville: McKenzie Walker, Mission Valley High School, academic
High Ridge, Mo.: Rachael Walsh, Northwest High School, academic
Highland: Ashley Brown, Highland Community College, transfer
Holt, Mo.: Corinne Pachl, Kearney R-1 Senior High School, academic

Holton: Rachelle Harman, Holton High School, academic; Stacey Korte, Holton High School, academic and Garvey; Kylie Miller, Holton High School, academic; McClain Morris, Holton High School, academic; Christopher McClaskey, Highland Community College, transfer

Hoyt: Morgan Hammes, Royal Valley High School, academic; Nicholas Tuck, Royal Valley High School, academic

Humboldt: Emmaline Durand, Humboldt High School, academic

Independence, Kan.: Sarah Doring, Independence Senior High School, academic
Independence, Mo.: Collin McKinney, Archbishop O’hara High School, academic and Garvey; Harold Wingo, Truman High School, academic

Iola: Christian Kauth, Iola Senior High School, academic

Junction City: Danica Angeles, Cloud County Community College, transfer; Jordan Bauman, Chapman High School, academic; Nadege Flore Nauhou, Cloud County Community College, transfer

Kansas City, Kan.: Tracie Clark, Wyandotte High School, academic; Brooke Grable, Piper High School, academic; Halie Horn, Piper High School, academic; Sarah Morris, Lansing High School, academic

Kansas City, Mo.: Kevin Curtis, Park Hill South High School, academic; Demond Jones, University Academy Charter School, academic; Tino Martin, Ruskin High School, academic

Lancaster: Tara Phillips, Atchison County Community High School, academic

Lawrence: Cody Bonham, Johnson County Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and transfer; Kyleigh Bowen, Johnson County Community College, transfer; Lauren Byrn, Lawrence High School, academic; Kyley Coffelt, Pery-Lecompton High School, academic; Brittany Fountain, Johnson County Community College, transfer; Caitlin Laird, Lawrence Free State High School, academic and Garvey; Olivia Marshall, Lawrence Free State High School, academic; Reina McCoy, Lawrence Free State High School, academic; Katarzyna Potocka, Johnson County Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and transfer; Ashley Schlesener, home school, academic; Nicki Snodgrass, Lawrence High School, academic; Bahozhoni White, Lawrence Free State High School, academic

Le Roy: Jordan Storrer, Sothern Coffey County High School, academic and Garvey

Leavenworth: Anthony Clouse, Immaculata High School, academic; Cecilia Curtis, Leavenworht Senior High School, academic; Rory MacDonald, Pleasant Ridge High School, academic; Bryna Parson, Leavenworth Senior High School, academic; Morgan Warren, Leavenworth Senior High School, academic

Leawood: William Kirkpatrick, Shawnee Mission East High School, academic

Lenexa: Colton Anderson, Olathe North West High School, academic; Ashton Harvey, De Soto High School, academic; Elaine Januszka, St. James Academy, academic; Rachael Landis, Olathe North West High School, academic; Rebecca Maasen, De Soto High School, academic; Danielle Moran, Shawnee Mission West High School, academic; Armani Williams, Shawnee Mission West High School, academic

Louisburg: Daniel Harris, Louisburg High School, academic
Lyndon: Andrew Morgan, Lyndon High School, academic

Manhattan: Diane Hinrichs, Hartford High School, academic; Katelyn Roush, Manhattan High School, academic

Maple Hill: D’Neal Jenson, Royal Valley High School, academic

McLouth: Allison Bristol, McLouth High School, academic; Kelsey Campbell, McLouth High School, academic

Melvern: Jamie Spencer, Allen County Community College, transfer

Meriden: Genoveva Callahan, Highland Community College, transfer; Kegan Kennedy, Jefferson West High School, academic

Nortonville: Laura Flory, Highland Community College, transfer

Olathe: Meredith Bartlett, Johnson County Community College, Phi Kappa Theta, transfer and Shaw; Mitchell Depriest, Olathe North West High School, academic; Corinna Hodson, Olathe North West High School, academic; Alexander Hunter, Olathe South High School, academic; Kylie Ruley, Olathe North High School, academic; Aubrey Stewart, Olathe East High School, academic

Onaga: Cleotha Daniels, Onaga Junior Senior High School, academic and Garvey; Riley Falk, Onaga Junior Senior High School, academic and Garvey

Osage City: Annie Christesen, Lyndon High School, academic; Lexie Fager, Osage City High School, academic; Natasha Moon, Allen County Community College, transfer

Osawatomie: Lindsey Cooper, Osawatomie Senior High School, academic; Nicole Cooper, Osawatomie Senior High School, academic; Monica McDougal, Osawatomie Senior High School, academic and Garvey

Oskaloosa: Haley Adam, Oskaloosa High School, academic and Garvey

Ottawa: Jordan Crowell, Ottawa High School, academic; Kali Hinman, Ottawa High School, academic; Chelsea Jamison, Ottawa High School, academic; Evan Mietchen, Ottawa High School, academic; Taylor Moore, Neosho Community College, transfer; Rachel Pierce, Ottawa High School, academic

Overbrook: Krika Forster, Santa Fe Trail High School, academic; Robert Molt, Allen County Community College, transfer; Keaton Romine, Santa Fe Trail High School, academic

Overland Park: Allison Colonna, Shawnee Mission West High School, academic; Matt Cooper, Blue Valley High School – Stillwell, academic; Courtney Hansen, Blue Valley West High School, academic; Kayla Johnson, Century High School, academic; Clara Kiedrowski, Olathe East High School, academic; Blair Lewis, Olathe East High School, academic; Bradley Luebbert, Blue Valley Northwest High School, academic; Clairice McKay, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, academic; Rachel Mellenbruch, Johnson County Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and transfer; Abigail Ross, Blue Valley West High School, academic; Lauren Watson, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School, academic

Ozawkie: Jessica Corwin, Heritage Christian School, academic

Paola: Taylor Hankinson, Louisburg High School, academic; Annette Kessler, Paola High School, academic and Garvey; Avery Ozier, Paola High School, academic

Parkville, Mo.: Amanda Danneau-Rever, Park Hill South High School, academic
Parsons: Filmon Teka, Labette County Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and transfer
Peculiar, Mo.: Jacob Rash, Raymore-Peculia R-2 High School, academic
Pomona: Lainey Lord, West Franklin High School, academic
Richmond: Katie Pedrow, Anderson County High School, academic

Sabetha: Darcy Crawshaw, Sabetha High School, academic; Kayla Herl, Sabetha High School, academic; Daniel Strahm, Highland Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and transfer; Chelsea Wenger, Sabetha High School, academic; Cory Wilhelm, Sabetha High School, academic

Saint George: Paige Miller, Rock Creek Jr-Sr High School, academic; Devin Muir Rock Creek Jr-Sr High School, academic

St. Marys: Allison Aubert, St. Marys High School, academic; Russell Budden, St. Marys High School, Garvey and Richey; Jessie Gayner, Highland Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and transfer; Anthony Hohman, St. Mary’s Academy and College, academic and Garvey; Rafael Ramos, St, Mary’s Academy and College, academic; Benjamin Whitehead, Highland Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and transfer

Seneca: Chase Copeland, Nemaha Valley High School, academic

Shawnee: Colin Bonebrake, Mill Valley High School, academic; Karrin Branson, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, academic; Grant Collison, home school, academic and Garvey; Daniel Fleming, Mill Valley High School, academic; Natalie Howe, Mill Valley High School, academic; Greg Mason, Mill Valley High School, academic; McConnell Preston, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, academic

St. George: Katelyn Zimmerman, Rock Creek Junior Senior High School, academic
Stilwell: Sara Specht. Blue Valley High School-Stillwell, academic

Valley Falls: Chelsey Correll, Butler County Community College, transfer; Kelly St. John, Jefferson West High School, academic

Wakefield: Brandi Bergmeier, Wakefield High School, academic

Wamego: Kiley Brown, Rock Creek Junior Senior High School, academic; Corinna Swart, Wamego High School, academic

Wathena: Collin Studer, Riverside High School, academic
Wellsville: Savanna Wilson, Wellsville Junior Senior High School, academic
Westmoreland: Heidi Hamic, Highland Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and transfer
Whiting: Kasie Robbins, Jackson Heights High School, academic

Scholarship Descriptions:
Freshman Academic Scholarship - To qualify for academic scholarships, students must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher.

Garvey Competitive Exam Scholarship - Scholarships range between $500 and $2,000 and are given to those with the 28 highest exam scores. To renew the scholarship, students must maintain a grade point average of 3.25. Students must have a minimum high school grade point average of 3.25 in order to register for the exam.

Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship – This transfer scholarship is available to students who are members of Phi Theta Kappa at an accredited Kansas community college or selected Kansas City area Community College. The minimum grade point average for this scholarship is 3.6.

Shaw Scholarship - A $1,250 scholarship awarded to four students pursuing a pre-law or pre-med major. To be eligible, first-time freshmen must have a completed admissions file; at least a 3.5 grade point average and a 28 ACT: and a completed scholarship application. Transfer students must have a completed admissions file, at least a 3.5 cumulative grade point average, and ACT or COMPASS scores if transferring fewer than 24 credit hours, along with a completed scholarship application. The award is limited to eight semesters for incoming freshmen or four semesters for incoming transfer students. To renew the scholarship, students must maintain a grade point average of 3.50.

Transfer Academic Scholarship – This transfer scholarship is awarded to transfer students who are enrolled for the first time as a degree-seeking student at Washburn. In addition, students must not have attended another four year institution after high school and have completed more than 48 semester hours at an accredited Kansas community college. To maintain the transfer scholarship, students must maintain a grade point average of 3.25.

- 30 -

Admissions office, (785) 670-1030

Amanda Hughes, university relations, (785) 670-2153

Share