Forrest Scene

May 2013 News Releases

High school and transfer students receive scholarships


Students attending area high schools and community colleges have been awarded scholarships by Washburn University. Students, who were able to attend, were recognized for their achievements at a recent scholarship banquet.

Students are listed below by their hometown, their school and the scholarships they have been awarded.

Abilene: Dathan Parks II, Abilene High School, Academic; Jamie Schartz, Abilene High School, Academic

Andover: Hanna Brittain, Andover Central High School, Academic; Ali Schnauber, Andover Central High School, Academic; Amanda Stultz, Andover Central High School, Academic; Matthew Zuiss, Andover High School, Academic

Arkansas City: Abby Crow, Cowley Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and Transfer

Atchison: Jessi Behler, Pleasant Ridge High School, Academic; Rachel Elias, Atchison High School, Academic; Bethany Jackson, Atchison High School, Academic; Elizabeth Rimmer, Atchison High School, Academic; Elizabeth Wagner, Atchison County Community High School, Academic

Axtell:  Bridget Koch, Axtell Public School, Academic; Aaron Schmelzle, Axtell Public School, Academic

Baileyville: Hannah Hasenkamp, B & B High School, Academic and Garvey; Haley Strathman, B & B High School, Academic

Baldwin City: Tyler Cawley, Baldwin High School, Academic; Audrey Osbor, Baldwin High School, Academic; Kaitlyn Pattrick, Baldwin High School, Academic

Basehor: Tanner Garver, Basehor-Linwood High School, Academic

Bendena: Margaret Johnson, Doniphan West High School, Academic

Belleville: Lucas Nutsch, Republic County High School, Academic; Adam Templeman, Republic County High School, Academic

Belton, Mo.: Amber Coultis, Belton High School   , Academic

Buckner, Mo.: Lucas Hampton, Center Place Restoration School, Academic

Buhler : Steven Yackley, Trinity Catholic High School, Academic

 Burlingame: Anne Marple, Osage City High School, Academic; Samantha Shaffer, Burlingame High School, Academic

Burlington: Breanna  Bowers, Burlington High School, Academic and Garvey

Caney : Tiffani Ward , Caney Valley High School, Academic

Carbondale: Kaillee Campbell, Allen County Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and Transfer; Breanna Craig, Santa Fe Trail High School, Academic

Chapman: Tyler Harris, Chapman High School, Academic

Cimarron: Kathryn Hibbert, South Gray High School, Academic and Finnup

Clearwater: Madison Rausch, Clearwater High School   , Academic and Garvey; Alyssa Taylor, Clearwater High School, Academic

Clyde: Morgan Feight, Clifton-Clyde High School, Academic

Colony: Jordan Morton, Crest Senior High School, Academic

Edwardsville: Lucy Graham, Bishop Miege High School, Academic

 Colwich: Cadence Bourne, Garden Plain High School, Academic; Logan Bullinger, Bishop Carroll High School , Academic

Conway Springs: Stacy Sones, Conway Springs High School , Academic

Damar: Kali Newell, Palco High School, Academic; Hayley Normandin, Palco High School, Academic

Derby: Alyxis Bowens, Derby High School, Academic; Katelyn Fasig, Derby High School, Academic; Reed Trease, Derby High School, Academic

De Soto: Katie Gehrt, De Soto High School, Academic

Dighton: Trevor Bollinger, Dighton High School, Academic and Finnup

Dodge City: Bradley Hutton, Dodge City Senior High School, Academic and Finnup; Matthew Pflughoeft, Dodge City Senior High School, Academic and Finnup; Erica Ramos, Dodge City Senior High School, Finnup

Downs: Bailie  Hennes, Lakeside High School, Academic

Enterprise: Shawntelle Flanders, Chapman High School, Academic

Finley, Mo.: Madeline Jones, Ozark High School, Academic

Independence, Mo.: Eric Swanson, Truman High School, Academic

Fowler: Jordanne Meyer, Barton County, Finnup and Transfer

Galva: Chelsea Tabolt, Canton-Galva High School, Academic

Emmett: Darrin Flanagan, Saint Marys High School, Academic; Deanna Toenjes, Saint Marys High School, Academic and Garvey

Emporia: Monique Mason, Emporia Senior High School, Academic

Fredonia: Dalton Kingery, Fredonia High School, Academic; Joseph Siegele, Fredonia High School, Academic

Garden City: Heather Blackwood, Garden City Senior High School, Academic and Finnup; Brooke Carlson, Garden City Senior High School, Finnup; Jeffry Clayton, Garden City Senior High School, Academic and Finnup; Alexis Loya-Ruiz, Garden City Senior High School, Finnup; Victoria Newell, Garden City Senior High School, Academic and Finnup; Dylan Patel, Garden City Senior High School, Academic and Finnup; Ariana Wheet, Garden City Senior High School, Finnup; Diana Vanegas, Garden City Senior High School, Academic and Finnup

Garnett: Carolyn Hermreck, Anderson County High School, Academic

Girard: Derrick Amend, Girard High School, Academic

Goddard: Lindsey Ewertz, Goddard Senior High School, Academic

Goodland: Jeffrey House, Goodland High School, Garvey and Richey

Grainfield: Nicole Rieth, Wheatland High School, Academic

Grantville: Kade Welp, Perry-Lecompton High School, Academic

Great Bend: Haley Deines, Barton County Community College, Transfer; Emilie Thill, Great Bend High School, Academic

Hanston: Jacey Bishop, Larned High School, Academic

Harveyville: Christa Reynolds, Allen County Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and Transfer

Hays: Zoey Gubitoso, Hays High School   , Academic; Emily Leiker, Thomas More Prep Marian High School, Academic; Kade Megaffin, Thomas More Prep Marian High School, Academic; Chelsie     Schoendaller, Hays High School, Academic

Hesston: Joshua Becker Hesston High School, Academic

Hiawatha: John Howard, Horton High School, Academic; Terri Siebenmorgen, Hiawatha High School, Academic

Hillsboro: Meghan Leihy, Hillsboro High School   , Academic and Garvey, Aubrey Meier, Hillsboro High School, Phi Kappa Theta and Transfer

Holcomb: Johna McClelland, Garden City Senior High School, Academic and Finnup

Hutchinson: Katelynn Robinson, Trinity Catholic High School     , Academic and Garvey

Holton: Shayla Briner, Holton High School, Academic; Hannah Coverdale, Holton High School, Academic; Kara Decker, Holton High School, Academic; Ryan Haefke, Holton High School, Academic; Madison Iverson, Holton High School, Academic; Zachary Porter, Holton High School, Academic; Jessup    White, Holton High School, Academic; Elizabeth Cairo, Horton High School, Academic; Megen Voyles, Horton High School, Academic

Hoyt: Amanda Schulte, Royal Valley High School, Academic; Nicholas Smith, Royal Valley High School, Academic; Kyle Stockman, Royal Valley High School, Academic

Independence: Jenny High   , Independence Senior High School, Academic; Gavin Webster, Independence Senior High School, Academic

Iola: Caitlyn Callaway, Iola Senior High School, Academic        

Junction City: Matthew Echevarria, Junction City Senior High School, Academic; Kayla Kramer, Junction City Senior High School, Academic

Kansas City, Kan.: Joseph Burdette, St James Academy, Academic

Kansas City, Mo.: Jesse Kovac, St. Pius X High School, Academic and Garvey; Alexander Lackey, Rockhurst High School, Academic; Kenny Tran, Liberty North High School, Academic

Kingman: Lauren Moon, Kingman High School, Academic

Lakin: Bryce Landgraf, Lakin High School, Academic and Finnup

Lansing: Jenna Hoyt, Lansing High School, Richey; Hannah      Johnson, Lansing High School, Academic

Lawrence: Savanna  Gaumer, Lawrence Free State High School, Academic; Alex Green, Lawrence Free State High School, Academic; Trevor Groundwater, home school         ; Academic; Lindsey Howard, Lawrence Free State High School, Academic; Daniel     Jasperson, Lawrence Free State High School, Academic; Trust Marshall, Lawrence Free State High School, Academic; Joshua Saathoff, Lawrence Free State High School, Academic; Kelsey Trast, Lawrence Free State High School, Academic

Leavenworth: Cheyenne English, Lansing High School, Academic; Annastasia Glover, Leavenworth Senior High School, Academic; Justin Green, Lansing High School, Academic; Abby Kurz, Leavenworth Senior High School, Academic

Leawood: Christian Callister, Blue Valley HS-Stillwell, Academic; Julea Pikus, Blue Valley High School, Academic

Lee's Summit, Mo.: Allison Kelly, Lee's Summit West High School, Academic

Lenexa: Garret  Allen, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Academic; Jillian Benson, Shawnee Mission West High School, Academic; David Carson, Johnson County Comm College, Phi Theta Kappa and Transfer; Michelle Keleher, De Soto High School, Academic; Cassandra Ledgerwood, Shawnee Mission North High School, Academic; Lauryn Leininger, De Soto High School, Academic; Austin Lucas, Highland Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and Transfer; Micah Sanders, De Soto High School, Academic; Jack Vandeleuv, St. James Academy, Academic and Garvey

Leoti: Megan Reding, Greeley County High School, Academic and Finnup

Liberty, Mo.: Andrea Tulipana, Liberty High School, Academic

Merriam: Stephen Phillips, Shawnee Mission North High School, Academic

Lincoln: Kyle Breneman, Lincoln High School, Academic and Garvey; Dayton Walter, Lincoln High School, Academic

Lindsborg: Aaron White, Smoky Valley High School, Academic

Linwood: Haley Stallbaumer, Basehor-Linwood High School, Academic; Garrett Vaughn, Eudora High School, Academic

Louisburg: Sydnie Bubien, Louisburg High School, Academic; Kaitlynn Combs, Louisburg High School, Academic; Rebecca Meganck, Louisburg High School, Academic      

Manhattan: Jessica   Niemeyer, Rock Creek Jr-Sr High School, Academic

Maple Hill: Dominic   Mioni, Saint Marys Academy, Academic; Sophie Mioni  , Our Lady of Compassion School, Academic and Garvey

Mayetta: Desirae Marston, Royal Valley High School, Academic

Melvern: Valerie Johnston, Marais Des Cygnes Valley High School, Academic

McPherson: Marcus Houghton, McPherson High School, Academic; Hailey Ruder, McPherson High School, Academic

Meriden: Olivia Martin, Jefferson West High School, Academic

Montezuma: Dusty Watkins, South Gray High School, Finnup

Ness City: Chelsea Klitzke, Ness City High School, Academic and Finnup

Morrill: Megan Peabody, Sabetha High School, Academic

Mound City, Patrick Sutherland, Jayhawk Linn High School, Academic

Mound Valley: Kacie Moon, Labette County High School, Academic   

Muscotah: Kevin Sullivan, Highland Community College, Transfer

Newton: Jennifer Royston, Newton High School, Academic; Mariah Smith, Newton High School, Academic, Garvey and Shaw

Olathe : Ashley Cann, Olathe North High School, Academic; Natalie Cook, Olathe Northwest High School, Academic;Jamie Dickerson, Olathe East High School, Academic; Ellen Glasgow, Olathe East High School, Academic and Garvey; Taylor Hale, Olathe North High School, Academic; McKenna McCausland, Blue Valley West High School, Academic; Rachel Parker, Olathe North High School, Academic; Anna Plum, Olathe South High School, Academic; Sophia Sabala, Olathe North High School, Academic; Ryan Schugart, Olathe Northwest High School, Academic; Kelsea Shellenberger, Olathe East High School, Academic; Jack Todd, Olathe North High School, Academic; Shannon Van Hercke, Olathe South High School, Academic; Michelle Wiles, Johnson County Community College, Transfer; Nicholas Yarbrough, Olathe Nothwest High School, Academic; Bobbi Zang, Olathe East High School, Academic; Breona Zuchowski, Olathe South High School, Academic

Osage City: Sarah Robert, Osage City High School, Academic; Emma Schemm, Osage City High School, Academic

Ottawa: Shelby Ferguson, Ottawa High School, Academic; Cale Paquette, Ottawa High School, Academic; Callie Shea, Ottawa High School, Academic; Katie Snider, Ottawa High School, Academic

Overbrook; Lauren Erickson, Santa Fe Trail High School, Academic

Overland Park: Natalie Bates, Blue Valley West High School, Academic; Matthew Duncan, Blue Valley West High School, Academic; Jaleh Esfandiary, Blue Valley West High School, Academic; Mark Feuerborn, Bishop Miege High School, Academic; Jason Gordon, Blue Valley North High School, Academic; Lauren Hjelmaas, Blue Valley West High School, Academic; Thomas Huppe, St. James Academy, Academic; Elizabeth Johnson, Blue Valley Southwest High School, Academic; Kurt Rinehart, Olathe East High School, Academic; Emily Shanahan, St. James Academy, Academic; Chelsea Williams, Shawnee Mission North High School, Academic

Palmer: Hazel Hornbostel, Linn High School, Academic

Paola: Patrick Kennedy, Paola High School, Academic; Hali Wimbush, Paola High School, Academic

Parkville, Mo.: Cole Knoernschild, Park Hill South High School, Academic

Paxico: Michael Seeley, Our Lady of Compassion School, Academic

Pierceville: Tara Whipple, Ingalls High School, Academic and Finnup

Plainville: Courtney Copeland, Plainville High School, Academic, Brett Davis, Plainville High School, Academic

Platte City, Mo.: Daniel Spencer, La Salette Academy, Academic

Pomona: Whitney Earnest, West Franklin High School   , Academic

Pretty Prairie: Brooke Neumayer, Haven High School, Academic

Rose Hill: Katelyn Brownell, Rose Hill High School, Academic; Lauren Kalp, Rose Hill High School, Academic

Sabetha: Sarah Edelman, Sabetha High School, Academic; Tyler Edelman, Sabetha High School, Academic; Brandon Pokrandt, Sabetha High School, Academic

Saint George: Kennedy Brown, Rock Creek Junior Senior High School, Academic

Salina: Kaylee Erickson, Sacred Heart Junior Senior High School, Academic, Tyler Rhea, Salina High School South, Academic; Devon Schmitz, Salina High School Central, Academic; Nicole Stack, Sacred Heart Junior Senior High Schooll, Academic

Scott City: Audrey Lacoy, Scott Community High School, Academic and Finnup; Nicole Walker, Scott Community High School, Finnup

Sedgwick: Allison Thomas, Sedgwick High School, Academic

Shawnee: Kevin Bankowski, Johnson County Community College, Transfer; Makena Jarboe, De Soto High School, Academic; Danielle Jenkins, Mill Valley High School, Academic; Jansen Keyes, St. James Academy, Academic; Chelsea Neufeld, Johnson County Community College, Transfer; Sidney Snyder, Mill Valley High School, Academic; Zachary Stinnett, Mill Valley High School, Academic; Johanna Van Holland, Mill Valley High School, Academic

Stockton: Micah Moll, Stockton High School, Academic

Tonganoxie: Bobbi Kissinger, Tonganoxie High School, Academic; Abby Thomas, Tonganoxie High School, Academic; Keaton Truesdell           , Tonganoxie High School, Academic

Troy: Reece Simpson, Troy High School   , Academic

Udall: Hunter DeWald, Mulvane High School, Academic and Garvey

Valley Falls: Anna Kirby, Highland Community College, Phi Theta Kappa and Transfer        

Wamego: Rachel Darey, Wamego High School, Academic; Wesley Gately, Wamego High School, Academic, Madison Wiegers, Wamego High School, Richey

Washington: Faith Cecrle, Washington County High School, Academic; Calvin Portenier, Washington County High School, Academic

Wathena: Alisha Simonin, Riverside High School, Academic;  

Wellsville: Mikayla Douglas, Wellsville Junior Senior High School, Academic

Westmoreland: Lauren Overkamp, Rock Creek Junior Senior High School, Academic

Wetmore: Jordan Evans, Wetmore High School, Academic      

Wichita: Stephen Garton, Wichita East High School, Academic and Garvey; Chelsea Kaiser, Andover High School, Academic; Jeremy Lickteig, Kapaun Mount Carmel High School, Academic; Holly Nguyen, Kapaun Mount Carmel High School, Academic; Johnny Thornton, Wichita Heights High School, Academic; Zaria Tucker, Wichita Northwest High School, Academic; Jack Van Dam, Andover Central High School, Academic; Julie Vo, Newton High School, Academic; Clayton White, Independent High School, Academic

Winchester, Allison Gaspard, Leavenworth Senior High School, Academic    

Scholarship Descriptions:

Finnup – The $3,000 Finnup Scholarship is awarded to students who have graduated from a high school in one of the following Kansas counties: Comanche, Greeley, Wichita, Scott, Lane, Ness, Hamilton, Finney, Kearny, Ford, Gray Grant, Stanton, Morton, Stevens, Seward, Mead, Clark, Haskell, and Hodgeman. Students must have a minimum high school grade point average of 2.0 to earn the scholarship and maintain a minimum 2.0 grade point average while attending Washburn University to renew it. The award amount is subject to change.

Freshman Academic Scholarship – To qualify for Academic Scholarships, students must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher.

Garvey Competitive Exam – Garvey Scholarships, awarded to students with the highest scores on the Garvey Competitive Exam, range from $500 to $2,000. Students must have a minimum high school grade point average of 3.25 to register for the exam, which Washburn administers in the fall of students’ senior year. To renew the Garvey Scholarship, students must maintain a grade point average of 3.25.  

Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship This Transfer Scholarship is available to students who are members of Phi Theta Kappa at an accredited Kansas community college or selected Kansas City area Community College. The minimum grade point average for this scholarship is 3.25.

Richey The $6,000 Richey Scholarship is awarded to select students who achieve a high school grade point average of at least 3.9 and earn an ACT composite score of at least 28. To renew the Richey Scholarship, students must maintain a grade point average of 3.50.   

Transfer Academic Scholarship – The Transfer Scholarship is awarded to transfer students who are enrolled for the first time as a degree-seeking student at Washburn. In addition, students must not have attended another four year institution after high school and have completed more than 48 semester hours at an accredited Kansas community college. To maintain the transfer scholarship, students must maintain a grade point average of 3.25.

-30-

Contact:

Admissions office, 785-670-1030

Amanda Hughes, university relations, 785-670-2153

 

 

Share