pink blue hands

Winners 2021


THE PRESIDENT’S AWARD

Picked by the President of Washburn University 

Moondrops

Director, Writer, Producer : Yoram Ever-Hadani

Producer : Kobi Hoffman

Producer : Milos Djukelic


ALLAN HOLZMAN AWARD FOR SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

Picked by Allan Holzman 

Moondrops

Editor : Shaun Broude


IVY PRUSS SCREENWRITING AWARD

Picked by Ivy Pruss 

Daydream

Director : Logan Bodenhamer

Director : Adin Replogle


GOLDEN BOWTIE

Moondrops

Director, Writer, Producer : Yoram Ever-Hadani

Producer : Kobi Hoffman

Producer : Milos Djukelic

Nominees:


Swipe

Director : Niels Bourgonje

Writer : Niels Bourgonje

Writer : Paul Bontenbal

Producer : Steffie van Rhee

 

Turn it Around

Director : Niels Bourgonje

Writer : Paul Bontenbal

Producer : Worldvisuals Film

 

Power for Pollinators

Director : Mathew Schmid

Producer : Mathew Schmid

Producer : Leila Conners

Producer : Tree Media

Writer : Mathew Schmid

 

The Hubble Reef

Director, Writer, Producer : Ethan Soule


GOLDEN ICHABOD

Best film by a Washburn student or alum

Miku Cultures

Director : Eriko Hiranoi

Director : Drew Dickes

Nominees:

Surprise

Director : Jennifer Yi

Dark

Drector : Dylan Warrington 

AUDIENCE AWARD NARRATIVE

Bloody Mary

Producer : Noah Gaoua

Producer : Pedro Kumessa

Director : Hamé Raeen


AUDIENCE AWARD DOCUMENTARY

Rural Electrification Association : REA

Director and Producer : Francesca Kelley


BEST DIRECTING

Moondrops

Director : Yoram Ever-Hadani

Nominees:

Barrier

Director : Niels Bourgonje

Turn It Around

Director : Niels Bourgonje 


BEST DIRECTING – DOCUMENTARY

Power for Pollinators

Director : Mathew Schmid 

Nominees:

The Hubble Reef

Director : Ethan Soule

Aging Gracefully

Director : Lizzie Elliott 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Barrier

Cinematographer: Pepijn Robben

 

Nominees:

Moondrops

Cinematographer : Tobias Hochstein

Swipe

Cinematographer : Fletcher Wold


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – DOCUMENTARY

Power for Pollinators

Cinematographer : Harun Mehmedinovic


Nominees:

The Hubble Reef

Cinematographer : Ethan Soule

Remote

Cinematographer : Samuel Oliver


BEST EDITING

Moondrops

Editor : Shaun Broude

Nominees:

Daydream

Logan Bodenhamer and Adin Replogle

Swipe

Editor : Wietse de Zwart


BEST SOUND DESIGN

The Quiet

Sound Design : Radheya Jegatheva

Nominees:

Moon Drops

Sound Design : Asaf Bitton and Tal Peer

Barrier

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Barrier : Walt Klink

Nominees:

Barrier : Bill Barberes

Sound Design
Kirill den Outer
Lennart Kleinen
Alan van Ramshorst
40 Minutes Over Maui : Johnny Meeks

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

40 Minutes Over Maui : Julie Brister

Nominees:

Moon Drops : Jelena Stupljanin

Ourobros : Kyra Renee

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Moon Drops

Art Director : Yaakov Turjeman

Nominees:

40 Minutes Over Maul

Directed by Josh Covitt and Micheal Feld

Ouroboros

Directed by Emma Keehan

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Moondrops

Snezana Veljkovic 

Nominees:

Barrier

Roxanne Mion
Ouroboros

Direced by Emma Keehan

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN SOCIAL PROGRESS THROUGH FILM

Sustainability Award

The Hubble Reef
Writer, Producer, and Director : Ethan Soule


BEST FILM BY A KANSAS HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT

Washburn Scholarship as prize

Daydream

Logan Bodenhamer and Adin Replogle