The Academic Diversity and Inclusion Committee (ADIC) is charged with providing recommendations and proposals to cultivate a diverse and inclusive learning environment at Washburn. Current areas of focus include recruiting and retaining a diverse faculty and supporting faculty development opportunities, including those aimed to diversify curriculum and pedagogy and foster an inclusive academic community. The committee also works closely with the Director of University Diversity and Inclusion to develop, host, and promote co-curricular programming, including WUmester each spring semester.

Membership includes representation from academic units across the University.

Throughout the fall and spring semesters, the ADIC meets on the second Tuesday of each month at 1 PM.

Adebanke Adebayo, College of Arts and Sciences, Humanities Division

Allan Ayella, College of Arts and Sciences, Natural Science Division

James Barraclough, Center for Student Success and Retention

Shelley Bearman, Washburn Tech

Leah Brown, Enrollment Management

Melanie Burdick, College of Arts and Sciences, Humanities Division

Teresa Leslie-Canty, Center for Student Success and Retention

Isaiah Collier, Office of Student Involvement & Development

Danielle Dempsey-Swopes, School of Law

Joseph DeSota, College of Arts and Sciences, Creative and Performing Arts Division

Kelly Erby, College of Arts and Sciences, Social Science Division (Committee Chair)

Dennis Etzel, Jr., College of Arts and Sciences, Humanities Division

Connie Gibbons, Mulvane Art Museum

Anna Gonzales, College of Arts and Sciences, Humanities Division

Erin Grant, School of Applied Studies, Criminal Justice Department

Kris Hart, Learning in the Community 

Chaz Havens, Washburn Tech

Steve Hageman, Center for Student Success and Retention

Norma Juma, School of Business

Kara Kendall-Morwick, CTEL

Kelly McClendon, International Programs

Heather Lassman, School of Applied Sciences, Social Work Department

Jason Miller, College of Arts and Sciences, Social Sciences Division

Hoang Nguyen, College of Arts and Sciences, Natural Sciences Division & CTEL

Matthew Nyquist, College of Arts and Sciences, Creative and Performing Arts Division

Molly Pierson, Residential Living

Manaf Sellak, School of Business

Jim Smith, School of Applied Studies, Social Work Department

Cherry Steffen, School of Applied Studies, Education Department

Sara Stepp, Mulvane Art Museum

Keith Tatum, School of Applied Studies, Human Services Department

Tina Williams, International Programs and CTEL

Meeting Agendas and Minutes

2024

2023

2022

2021

2020

2019

back to top button